FIFA Digital Platforms – Data Protection Policy

Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA)
FIFA-Strasse 20
8044 Zurich
特级做人爱c级日本 Switzerland

特级做人爱c级日本Please read the following to learn more about the ways in which FIFA uses your personal data before you proceed with the use of any of FIFA’s Digital Platforms.

特级做人爱c级日本This Data Protection Policy has been drafted in English and has been translated into other languages. In the event of any discrepancies between the English and the translated texts, the English text shall prevail and be used to solve doubts of interpretation.

特级做人爱c级日本Date of issue of this Data Protection Policy: September 2020

International transfer

YOUR INFORMATION IS PROCESSED IN SWITZERLAND AND IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (“EEA”), AND MAY BE PROCESSED ELSEWHERE DEPENDING ON THE LOCATION OF AFFILIATES, BUSINESS PARTNERS, AND OTHER ENTITIES WHO ARE PERMITTED TO ACCESS SUCH INFORMATION UNDER THE TERMS OF THIS DATA PROTECTION POLICY (LOCATIONS OUTSIDE THE EEA MAY INCLUDE COUNTRIES WHICH MAY NOT ASSURE AN ADEQUATE LEVEL OF DATA PROTECTION ACCORDING TO APPLICABLE LAWS IN THE EEA AND SWITZERLAND). IF FIFA PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA, ALL REASONABLE STEPS WILL BE TAKEN TO ENSURE THAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS TREATED AS SAFELY AND SECURELY AS IT WOULD BE WITHIN THE EEA AND SWITZERLAND AND UNDER THE SWISS DATA PROTECTION ACT (“DPA”) AND THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (“GDPR”).

The collection of personal data and how FIFA uses it

The processing, collection and use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis. This lawful basis can be FIFA’s performance of a contract with you, your freely given consent, compliance with a legal obligation or FIFA’s legitimate interest.

特级做人爱c级日本Specifically, FIFA may use your personal data for the following purposes:

特级做人爱c级日本· to provide and improve the FIFA Digital Platforms;

· to provide and feature FIFA content such as FIFA World Cup videos;

特级做人爱c级日本· to manage your membership of the FIFA Club;

· to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate the FIFA Digital Platforms;

特级做人爱c级日本· to produce, sell and allocate tickets;

· to ensure appropriate customer care;

· to implement relevant safety and security measures in connection with sqjyjg.competitions;

特级做人爱c级日本· to inform you about FIFA products and FIFA events as well as products and services of FIFA’s commercial affiliates and other third parties if you have consented for FIFA to do so;

· to complete transactions concluded on the FIFA Digital Platforms;

特级做人爱c级日本· to provide you with services you request;

特级做人爱c级日本· to manage your account, including processing bills;

· to communicate with you in general;

特级做人爱c级日本· to respond to your questions and comments;

· to notify you about special offers that may be of interest to you;

特级做人爱c级日本· to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;

特级做人爱c级日本· to customise the advertising offered to you;

· to enforce our terms located at sqjyjg.com/legal/terms-of-service; and

特级做人爱c级日本· as otherwise described to you at the point of collection of the personal data.

特级做人爱c级日本Ticket-related use of personal data: if you are a ticket applicant, you agree and acknowledge that the personal data provided to FIFA pursuant to the Ticket Sales Regulations will, subject to applicable laws, be used, processed and stored by FIFA as well as third parties designated by FIFA (located both within and outside Switzerland and the EEA) for purposes relating to (i) ticket production, sales, allocation and customer care procedures, (ii) any relevant safety and security measures, and (iii) any rights protection measures in connection with sqjyjg.competitions.

Other use of personal data: in addition, provided that consent has been specifically given by the ticket applicant in the Ticket Application Form, the ticket applicant agrees and acknowledges that the personal data of the ticket applicant provided to FIFA pursuant to the Ticket Sales Regulations may also be used to inform the ticket applicant about other FIFA products and future FIFA events as well as about products and services of FIFA’s commercial affiliates and other third parties contracted to FIFA.

The personal data FIFA collects from you

The personal data FIFA collects from you when you use FIFA’s websites may include but is not limited to the following categories of personal data:

特级做人爱c级日本a. For the use of FIFA’s Digital Platforms: email address, last name, first name, country of residence, date of birth, gender, screen name, password, IP address, gaming preferences, FIFA content preferences, credit card number and billing information.

特级做人爱c级日本b. For ticketing purposes: title, first name, last name, name of entity (applicable only in case of group sales customers), date of birth, gender, email address, telephone number, nationality, address details (street name, number, postcode/zip code, city/town, country), preferred language for communications, ticket application information (number of tickets requested, price category and match), ticket information (block, row, seat details and barcode of every single ticket), acceptance of legal documents, disclaimers and opt-ins, proof of eligibility documents for ticket applicants with accessibility needs and any additional ticket-related requirements.

In order to process some of your transactions through the FIFA Digital Platforms, FIFA may also ask for your credit card details and billing information.

Cookies

FIFA uses cookies when you visit the FIFA Digital Platforms. Please read and make sure that you understand our Cookie Policy.

Automatic information

特级做人爱c级日本FIFA automatically collects some personal data stored within your computer when you visit the FIFA Digital Platforms, regardless of whether you have registered for or created an account or not. For example, FIFA will collect your IP address, web browser software, and referring website. FIFA may collect information about your location or your online activity on the FIFA Digital Platforms. Collecting this information helps FIFA to customise your user experience and to monitor and analyse your use of the FIFA Digital Platforms and services. This information is also used for the technical administration of the FIFA Digital Platforms and for the optimisation of the usability and functionality of the FIFA Digital Platforms.

Information-sharing and disclosure

FIFA may send personal data about you to third parties when:

特级做人爱c级日本a) You specifically acknowledge and agree that FIFA may disclose your personal data to the following third parties contributing to the delivery of services you have requested: Coca-Cola and Panini for the Panini Digital Sticker Album.

特级做人爱c级日本b) FIFA needs to share your personal data to provide a product or service you have requested;

c) FIFA provides personal data to companies who work on behalf of FIFA under data processing agreements providing for the required safeguards for your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws;

d) FIFA needs to respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal processes;

e) FIFA believes it is necessary, at its sole discretion, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, emergency situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms located at sqjyjg.com/legal/terms-of-service特级做人爱c级日本, or as otherwise required by law;

特级做人爱c级日本f) You have freely consented to your personal data being shared with FIFA’s commercial affiliates and/or contractual partners in order to be informed about their products and services.

Security

FIFA wants you to feel confident about using the FIFA Digital Platforms. For this reason, FIFA has implemented adequate technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, FIFA cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties might maliciously access your personal data.

特级做人爱c级日本Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to FIFA. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited email or telephone communication.

FIFA has implemented procedures to be able to react in case of unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure of personal data. If you suspect that such an incident has occurred, please get in touch with FIFA via dataprotection@fifa.org.

特级做人爱c级日本If you communicate with FIFA by email, please note that the secrecy of internet email is uncertain. By sending sensitive or confidential email messages or information which are not encrypted, you are accepting the risk of a possible lack of confidentiality over the internet.

Your rights

You have the following rights under the DPA and GDPR:

特级做人爱c级日本a) the right to be informed about FIFA’s collection and use of personal data;

特级做人爱c级日本b) the right of access to the personal data FIFA holds about you;

特级做人爱c级日本c) the right to rectification if any personal data FIFA holds about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

d) the right to deletion – i.e. the right to ask FIFA to delete any personal data we hold about you;

e) the right to restrict the processing of your personal data;

特级做人爱c级日本f) the right to data portability – i.e. obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation;

特级做人爱c级日本g) the right to object to FIFA using your personal data for particular purposes;

h) the right to revoke a given consent at any time; and

i) further rights with respect to the objection to automated decision-making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about FIFA’s use of your personal data, please contact FIFA’s dedicated team at dataprotection@fifa.org特级做人爱c级日本. We may require you to provide verification of your identity. If you are not satisfied with our response, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) or the competent data protection authority within the EEA. Please note that in certain circumstances, FIFA may withhold access to your personal data where FIFA has the right to do so under applicable data protection legislation.

Updating/deleting your information

You may review, correct, update, change or request that FIFA deletes your personal data at any time by accessing your account on the FIFA Digital Platforms. FIFA will ensure that your personal data is deleted if there are no legal reasons obliging FIFA to keep your personal data.

Links to other sites

特级做人爱c级日本If any part of the FIFA Digital Platforms links to other websites external to FIFA, those websites do not operate under this Data Protection Policy. If you choose to visit an advertiser or click on another third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. FIFA does not exercise control over third-party websites and therefore recommends that you read and understand the data protection policies posted on these other websites to understand their procedures for processing, collecting, using and disclosing personal data.

Our policy towards children

FIFA does not on purpose process personal data from children under 16. Where children under 16 use FIFA’s Digital Platforms, we advise that they obtain the permission of a parent or legal guardian, and FIFA recommends that parents or legal guardians clear their browser cache of cookies and take all other steps highlighted in this Data Protection Policy to minimise the personal data collected. When FIFA becomes aware that a child under 16 has provided FIFA with personal data without such permission, FIFA will delete such personal data.

Changes to this Data Protection Policy

特级做人爱c级日本This Data Protection Policy may be amended from time to time. If FIFA amends this Data Protection Policy, any changes will be immediately posted on the FIFA Digital Platforms and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Data Protection Policy on your first use of the FIFA Digital Platforms following the alterations.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Data Protection Policy, please contact FIFA’s Data Protection Officer by email at dataprotection@fifa.org or by post at Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA), FIFA-Strasse 20, 8044 Zurich, Switzerland. FIFA has a data protection representative within the EU, who may be contacted as follows: VGS Datenschutzpartner UG, Am Kaiserkai 69, 20457 Hamburg, Germany.

Precedence

特级做人爱c级日本In the event that the provisions of this Data Protection Policy conflict with the provisions of any third-party data protection policy, the provisions of this Data Protection Policy shall prevail.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

特级做人爱c级日本This Data Protection Policy and all matters arising out of or related to this Data Protection Policy shall be governed by the substantive laws of Switzerland, without regard to conflicts of laws and principles thereof.

Any controversy, claim or dispute between you and FIFA arising out of or relating to this Data Protection Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent Courts of the City of Zurich 1, and each party hereby irrevocably consents to the jurisdiction and venue of such court.